Our Standards policies_icon

The commitment we make to you.

We are commited to protecting the privacy of your information.

 

At Stevenson Foundation, we respect your privacy. We have a long standing policy of protecting the privacy of our donors in all aspects of our fundraising. The success of our fundraising efforts depends upon obtaining and maintaining your trust. This is why we want to assure you that the information you provide to us will be maintained in the strictest confidence.

 

The proper safeguarding of all personal, business and financial information acquired in the course of the Foundation’s day-to-day activities is a cornerstone of this commitment.

 

The Stevenson Foundation is committed to meeting the privacy standards. We adhere to the strict rules mandated by the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We also conform to provincial and internationally recognized privacy principles. We follow the guidelines provided in order to ensure that all information is properly acquired, used only for the purposes for which it was collected, and disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer needed.

 

Privacy Policy

 

The Foundation does not lend, exchange, rent or sell any personal information to third parties.

 

Accountability

 

Stevenson Foundation is responsible for maintaining and protecting the individual’s personal, business and financial information under its control. Examples of personal information include name, address, and credit card information. Only authorized employees and volunteers have access to your information. They are required to comply with the spirit and letter of Canada’s privacy laws.

 

Identifying Purposes and Consent

 

Stevenson Foundation will not collect, use or disclose any personal information beyond that required to generate a gift and issue a charitable tax receipt in accordance with the Canada Revenue Agency. Individuals may withdraw consent previously given at any time.

 

Safeguards

 

Each employee or volunteer who deals with sensitive information is required to protect it as if it were his or her own. Security safeguards are in place to protect your personal information from theft as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Every person who may access personal data must sign a confidentiality agreement, prior to being granted access to that data. This is of paramount importance to us.

 

We are distributing this brochure to inform you about our privacy practices. We want to be sure that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for a variety of important activities including mailing you Hospital Foundation newsletters and updates, information on health-related lectures and workshops, notices of community events that may be of interest to you and your family, and raising funds for Hospital projects and equipment.

 

Should you want to withdraw your consent for us to collect or use your personal data, please contact the Foundation office.